
Source: Wikimedia Commons
Sarracenia flava var. maxima
BeginnerSarracenia flava var. maxima
A variety of the yellow pitcher plant, S. flava, with pure green to yellow-green pitchers entirely lacking red. Despite a name meaning 'largest' it is of normal size, and it is often confused with var. rugelii, which has a red throat patch.
About
Sarracenia flava var. maxima is one of the varieties of the yellow pitcher plant, S. flava. Neither tube nor lid carries any red markings, and mature pitchers are pure green to yellow-green. Young leaves may contain some red pigment, and it is distinct from the horticultural selection 'Suspicion', which lacks red pigment entirely. Despite its name, meaning 'largest', it is of normal size for S. flava. The similar var. rugelii has a big lid and a red to purple throat patch; the two were long confused in publications until Donald Schnell clarified the names in 1998. It is uncommon in the wild, most likely in North and South Carolina and occasionally in north-western Florida. S. flava pitchers are typically about 50 cm tall, sometimes over 1 m, and from late summer it makes flat, sword-shaped leaves without pitchers for the winter. In Japan it is offered by wildflower nurseries and at auctions under names such as 'flava (maxima)'. Traded plants can include ones with a red throat patch, so if you want the pure green form, choose plants without a patch in the throat.
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0)
Size of the Sarracenia flava var. maxima
The Sarracenia flava var. maxima grows to Pitchers typically about 50 cm (the species can exceed 1 m).
Basic Info
Origin
South-eastern USA (North and South Carolina; occasionally north-western Florida)
Lifespan
Perennial (can be kept for many years by division)
Size
Pitchers typically about 50 cm (the species can exceed 1 m)
Temperature
10〜30℃
Humidity
60〜90%
Watering & Fertilizer
No fertilizer (catches insects)
Growing Tips
Light & Placement
Grow outdoors in full sun; with too little light the colour is poor and the pitchers are weak.
Watering
Keep the pot standing in about 4-6 cm of water at all times and never let it dry out. Use rain water or other water low in dissolved minerals.
Soil & Repotting
A 1:1 peat and sand mix is the standard. Divide and repot well-grown plants every 3 or 4 years.
Temperature & Overwintering
Let it go dormant in winter. Fully dormant plants survive a few weeks frozen solid in their pots, but early and late frosts are the danger. Keep the winter spot cool, not warm.
Fertilizer
Do not fertilize the soil of mature plants; it can cause rhizome rot. Plenty of sun and access to prey are enough.
Pests & Cautions
The varieties of S. flava differ mainly in colour, and intermediate plants and crosses between varieties are common even in the wild. Do not rely on the variety name alone; check the colour of tube and lid on photos or the plant itself.
Sarracenia flava var. maxima FAQ
QWhat is the growing difficulty level for Sarracenia flava var. maxima?
Beginner. A variety suitable for beginners. No special equipment or experience is required—you can grow it without problems by setting up a basic cultivation environment.
QHow large does Sarracenia flava var. maxima get?
The mature size of Sarracenia flava var. maxima is Pitchers typically about 50 cm (the species can exceed 1 m). This may vary slightly depending on cultivation environment and individual differences.
QHow should I water and fertilize Sarracenia flava var. maxima?
Sarracenia flava var. maxima: watering & fertilizer — No fertilizer (catches insects). Aim for appropriate frequency and amount.
QWhat is the typical price for Sarracenia flava var. maxima?
The price of Sarracenia flava var. maxima varies significantly by variety, characteristics, size, and lineage. Please check GrowerDirect's price guide for the latest market information.
Last updated: September 23, 2026
References & Sources
Edited & verified by: GrowerDirect Editorial Team
The classifications, regulations, and growing data on this page are created and verified based on the primary information database below.
Taxonomy & Authority
Accepted name: Sarracenia flava var. maxima Mast.
Authority databases: GBIF · GBIF Sarracenia flava var. maxima Mast. · GBIF Sarracenia flava L.(種)
Nomenclature follows global taxonomic authority databases.
Regulations & Conservation Status
The whole genus Sarracenia is listed in CITES Appendix II (apart from a few Appendix I species and subspecies), and this covers hybrids and cultivars too. Import and export across borders require CITES permits, but no registration is needed to buy, sell or give plants within Japan.
Sources: Species+ (CITES) Sarracenia flava
Regulations may change. Always verify the latest information with the relevant authorities.
Find listings for this species
Related Articles
Complete Sarracenia Growing Guide | Variety Selection, Outdoor Cultivation, and Winter Dormancy
A complete guide to cultivating Sarracenia, a carnivorous plant native to North America. Learn the characteristics of major species and varieties, the advantages and environmental needs for outdoor cultivation in sunny locations, selection of soil and containers, watering and standing-water management techniques, winter dormancy care, and practical tips for growing healthy, thriving plants in Japan's climate.
Sarracenia Outdoor Cultivation Guide | Cold Hardiness and Year-Round Management
This guide explains the benefits of outdoor Sarracenia cultivation, cold hardiness, annual management schedules, and care for soil, watering, and light.
Sarracenia Trap Function and Diverse Morphology
A detailed explanation of the unique trap mechanisms of Sarracenia carnivorous plants and the varied morphology that differs by species.
How to Cultivate Sarracenia (Pitcher Plant) | Humidity Control and Maintaining Tubular Carnivorous Leaves
Methods for maintaining healthy tubular carnivorous leaves in Sarracenia. Detailed explanation of replicating native habitat conditions, optimal parameters for light, humidity, and growing media, seasonal management (the necessity of winter dormancy), and pest and disease management. A professional cultivation guide for experienced growers.
Can't find the plant you're looking for?
Post your wishes for free and growers with matching plants will contact you with introductions.





