Skip to main content
Stephania venosa (Stephania venosa)

Source: Wikimedia Commons

Stephania venosa

Intermediate

Stephania venosa

A Southeast Asian Stephania that sends vines with round leaves from a large, round brown tuber each year. Cut stems and tubers ooze red sap, which gives it a Thai name containing the word for blood.

Growing Difficulty
Intermediate
Temperature
10〜35℃
Lifespan
Perennial (little published data)
Size
Leaves about 7-10 cm across; tubers can grow large
Watering
Sparingly in the growing season

About

Stephania venosa is a climbing member of the moonseed family (Menispermaceae) that ranges widely from the Andaman Islands, Bangladesh and Myanmar through Thailand, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos and the Malay Peninsula to Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Sulawesi and the Philippines. In Thailand it occurs in natural forest almost throughout the country and is called sabu lueat, lueat meaning blood, because of its red sap. It forms a round brown tuber at or below ground level, which can become very large, and each year sends up annual vines that climb into other trees. Leaves are round, about 7-10 cm across with a pointed tip, and peltate, with the petiole attached to the underside of the blade as in other Stephania. It is dioecious; male inflorescences are 4-6 cm long with orange petals. The fruit is obovoid, and in Thailand the seeds ripen in April and May. It can be propagated from seed and pieces of the tuber. In Thailand it is also known as a traditional medicinal plant. In Japan individual potted plants are sold through online shops and auction sites.

Size of the Stephania venosa

The Stephania venosa grows to Leaves about 7-10 cm across; tubers can grow large.

Basic Info

Origin

South-east Asia (Andaman Islands, Indochina to Malesia and the Philippines)

Lifespan

Perennial (little published data)

Size

Leaves about 7-10 cm across; tubers can grow large

Temperature

10〜35℃

Watering & Fertilizer

Sparingly in the growing season

Growing Tips

Light & Placement

As a forest climber, grow it in bright light out of harsh direct sun, and give the vines a support to climb.

Watering

Water when the soil dries while it is in leaf, and reduce water while the vines are dormant.

Dormancy Care

The above-ground vines are annual and die back in dormancy. Keep the tuber on the dry side and wait for new shoots.

Temperature & Overwintering

A tropical Asian plant, it is cold-sensitive; keep it in a warm room for winter.

Soil & Repotting

Plant in a free-draining mix with the top of the tuber above the soil to keep it from staying damp.

Pests & Cautions

Red sap from wounds is normal. Most large tubers on the market were dug from the wild, so choose plants that are rooted and producing vines.

CaudexStephaniaMoonseed familySoutheast Asia

Stephania venosa FAQ

QWhat is the growing difficulty level for Stephania venosa?
A

Intermediate. A variety suitable for intermediate growers. Requires some cultivation experience and knowledge of environment management. Pay careful attention to temperature and humidity control.

QHow large does Stephania venosa get?
A

The mature size of Stephania venosa is Leaves about 7-10 cm across; tubers can grow large. This may vary slightly depending on cultivation environment and individual differences.

QHow should I water and fertilize Stephania venosa?
A

Stephania venosa: watering & fertilizer — Sparingly in the growing season. Aim for appropriate frequency and amount.

QWhat is the typical price for Stephania venosa?
A

The price of Stephania venosa varies significantly by variety, characteristics, size, and lineage. Please check GrowerDirect's price guide for the latest market information.

Last updated: September 23, 2026

References & Sources

Edited & verified by: GrowerDirect Editorial Team

The classifications, regulations, and growing data on this page are created and verified based on the primary information database below.

Primary sources

Taxonomy & Authority

Accepted name: Stephania venosa (Blume) Spreng.

Synonyms: Clypea venosa Blume, Stephania prapatensis Yamam.

Authority databases: GBIF · GBIF

Nomenclature follows global taxonomic authority databases.

Regulations & Conservation Status

Not CITES-listed

Not listed in CITES (checked on Species+). No special procedure is needed for transfers within Japan.

Sources: Species+ (CITES): Stephania venosa

Regulations may change. Always verify the latest information with the relevant authorities.

Related Articles

View More Articles →

🩺 Common diseases

Can't find the plant you're looking for?

Post your wishes for free and growers with matching plants will contact you with introductions.